June 20, 2019

SDBCAS announce region Coaches of Year - Daily Leader Extra : Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

SDBCAS announce region Coaches of Year

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 21, 2019 3:33 pm

The South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association announced the Coaches of the Year for the eight regions.

For boys basketball, the winners are:

Region 1: Head Coach of the Year, Jerome Nesheim, Clark, Willow Lake; Assistant Coach of the Year, Mark Prouty, Clark-Willow Lake; Lower Level Region 1-4, Brian Schuring, Groton.

Region 2: Head Coach of the Year, Mike Parry, Arlington; Assistant Head Coach of the Year, Aaron King, Arlington.

Region 3: Head Coach of the Year, Bryce Hall, Potter County; Assistant Head Coach of the Year, Kyle Erdahl, Faulkton.

Region 4: Head Coach of the Year, Cody Lawrence, Timber Lake; Assistant Coach of the Year, Colin McCampbell, Rapid City Stevens.

Region 5: Head Coach of the Year, Brent Deckert, Brandon Valley; Assistant Coach of the Year, Colby Fitzgerald, Dell Rapids St. Mary; Lower Level Region 5-8, Dean Jacobsen, Viborg-Hurley.

Region 6: Head Coach of the Year, Galen Schoenefeld, Viborg-Hurley; Assistant Coach of the Year, Austin Hurley, Tea Area.

Region 7: Head Coach of the Year, Mike Tuschen, Corsica-Stickney; Assistant Coach of the Year, Tim Hawkins, Ethan.

Region 8: Head Coach of the Year, Neil Krogman, Jones County; Assistant Coach of the Year, none.

For girls basketball, the winners are:

Region 1: Head Coach of the Year, Brian Hogie, Ipswich; Assistant Coach of the Year, David Williams, Clark-Willow Lake; Lower Level Region 1-4 Lisa Kraning, Hamlin.

Region 2: Head Coach of the Year, Doug Osthus, DeSmet; Assistant Coach of the Year, Brian Relf, Flandreau.

Region 3: Head Coach of the Year, Tommy Gregg, Redfield-Doland; Assistant Coach of the Year, Wade Stobbs, Huron.

Region 4: Head Coach of the Year, Brian Carmichael, Faith; Assistant Coach of the Yead, Travis Swartz, Rapid City Stevens.

Region 5: Head Coach of the Year, Joe Caffrey, West Central; Assistant Coach of the Year, Ross Peterson, Brookings; Lower Level Region 5-8, Tera Koupal, Wagner.

Region 6: Head Coach of the Year, Scott Ebert, Beresford; Assistant Coach of the Year, Todd Klinger, Lennox.

Region 7: Coach of the Year, Lorisa Broughton, Corsica-Stickney; Assistant Coach of the Year, Travis Seitzinger, Avon.

Region 8: Head Coach of the Year, Larry Aaker, Winner; Assistant Coach of the Year, Sam Olson, Winner.

Sports Videos