June 20, 2019

Madison opens track and field season indoors - Daily Leader Extra : Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Madison opens track and field season indoors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 20, 2019 3:33 pm

Twenty-five Madison Bulldogs competed in the second day of the Corn Palace Indoor Track and Field Meet at Mitchell on Tuesday.

"They did a super job of running on the 200-meter indoor track," said Madison Coach Maxine Unterbrunner. "It was the first time that they have been able to run any distance with the snow still covering our track."

In the girls division, Morgan Anderson placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15-feet-10.

Abby Brooks was second in the 400-meter dash in 1:03.97.

The foursome of Kendra Leighton, Anderson, Kylie Krusemark and Brooks placed second in the 1600-meter relay in 4:30.91.

In the boys division, Ammon Hawkes placed second in the pole vault with a vault of 11-6.

The foursome of Aspen Dahl, Evan Appelwick, Dreysen Feldhaus and Jacob Unterbrunner placed second in the 1600-meter relay in 3:56.88.

Appelwick, Dylan DeJong, Dahl and Mickale Dohrer teamed up to place second in the 3200-meter relay in 9:45.32.

Madison will go to Brookings for the South Dakota State University indoor track and field meet on Saturday. The first events will begin at noon.

Individual results

GIRLS

200-M Dash: Kendra Leighton, 6th, 29.06; 400-M Dash: Abby Brooks, 2nd, 1:03.97; Kate Comes, 6th, 1:07.78; 1600-M. Run: Jessie Tappe, 3rd, 6:08.74; Ellie Keller, 5th, 6:22.80; Addy Meyer, 8th, 6:45.75; 1600-M. Relay: Leighton, Morgan Anderson, Kylie Krusemark, Brooks, 2nd, 4:30.91; 3200-M. Relay: Keller, Tappe, Jesse Streff, Meyer, 6th, 12:09.27; Long Jump: Anderson, 2nd, 15-10; Pole Vault: Olivia Flemming, 4th, 6-0; Fiona Donelan, 6th, 5-0; Karsyn Dorris, 6th, 5-0; Triple Jump: Comes, 5th, 29-5 1/2.

BOYS

400-M. Dash: Jacob Unterbrunner, 3rd, 58.40; Dreysen Feldhaus, 8th, 1:01.05; 800-M. Run: Mickale Dohrer, 7th, 2:24.73; 1600-M. Run: Dohrer, 5th, 5:30.15; Braeden Keller, 6th, 5:30.32; 1600-M. Relay: Apsen Dahl, Evan Appelwick, Feldhaus, Unterbrunner, 2nd, 3:56.88; 3200-M. Relay: Appelwick, Dylan DeJong, Dahl, Dohrer, 2nd, 9:45.32; Triple Jump: Truman Stoller, 4th, 37-3 1/4; Long Jump: Stoller, 7th, 16-2 1/2; Pole Vault: Ammon Hawkes, 2nd, 11-6; Sam Olson, 4th, 4-11; Sawyer Miller, 6th, 9-6.

Sports Videos